Vinexpo Hong Kong 2018 full event schedule

ACADEMY PROGRAMME – THURSDAY 31 MAY

Thursday 31 May

11.00 – 16.00

Grand Foyer – Level 3

Tre Bicchieri “En Primeur” – Special Edition

Presented by Gambero Rosso

Free entrance – Walk around tasting

Thursday 31 May

10.00 – 11.30

Room N104-105 – Level 1

Tre Bicchieri Special Awards Masterclass

Presented by Marco Sabellico, Senior Editor of Gambero Rosso                                          

Free Entrance – Masterclass in English

 

Thursday 31 May

10.00 – 11.30

Room N106-107-108 – Level 1

Where Old World Meets New World, Discover the story of Cheval des Andes

Presented by Lorenzo Pasquini, Winemaker & Technical Manager of Cheval des Andes and Pierre Lurton, President Cheval des Andes & Château Cheval Blanc

By invitation only – Masterclass in English

Thursday 31 May

10.00 – 11.30

Room N109-110 – Level 1

Shiraz Terroir Research Project by The Australian Wine Research Institute

Presented by Wine Australia

Guest speakers: Wes Pearson, Senior Scientist – The Australian Wine Research Institute and Mark Davidson, Head of Education Americas, Wine Australia

Free entrance – Masterclass in English

Thursday 31 May

10.00 – 11.30

Room N111-112 – Level 1

Clos Apalta Master Class, 2015 presentation and vertical tasting

Presented by Charles de Bournet CEO of Marnier Lapostolle – Clos Apalta and Mathieu Chadronnier, Managing Director of CVBG

By invitation only – Masterclass in English

Thursday 31 May

10.00 – 11.30

Room N101A – Level 1

The Future of Wine has changed

Presented by Robert Joseph

Free entrance – Masterclass in English

 

Thursday 31 May

11.00 – 12.30

Room N101B – Level 1

Vinexpo Challenge

Presented by Paolo Basso, Best Sommelier of the World and Guillaume Deglise, CEO of Vinexpo

Free entrance – Blind tasting contest in English

Thursday 31 May

13.00 – 14.30

Room N104-105 – Level 1

Fundamental Fizz: Exploring Prosecco DOC & Why it’s a Must on Every Wine List

Guest speaker: Debra Meiburg MW

By invitation only – Masterclass in English

Thursday 31 May

13.00 – 14.30

Room N106-107-108 – Level 1

Close up: Bordeaux right bank 2014 vintage ft. Pu’er tea (Saint-Emilion – Pomerol – Fronsac)

Presented by Union des Producteurs St Emilion-Fronsac-Pomerol

Free entrance – Masterclass in French and English

Thursday 31 May

13.00 – 14.30

Room N109-110 – Level 1

Old Vines, Young Vines, New Wines Masterclass

Presented by Wine Australia

Guest speakers: Corrina Wright, Winemaker Oliver’s Taranga, Christie Schultz, Owner of Turkey Flat Winery and Corinne Mui, Senior Wine Educator, AWSEC

Free entrance – Masterclass in English and Chinese

 

Thursday 31 May

13.00 – 14.30

Room N111-112 – Level 1

Masterclass Hubert de Boüard Consulting

Free entrance – Masterclass in French and English

Thursday 31 May

13.00-14.30

The Cellar – Level 3

Cool Climate Wines & Dim Sum

Presented by Wines of Chile and Fongyee Walker MW

By invitation only – Masterclass in English

Thursday 31 May

16.00 – 17.30

Room N104-105 – Level 1

On the road of legendary Burgundy crus by Aegerter

Guest speakers: Paul Aegerter, Director & Winemaker of Domaine Aegerter and Fabrice Sommier, Executive Sommelier of Georges Blanc group, MOF Sommellerie 2007, Master of Port 2010

By invitation only – Masterclass in English

Thursday 31 May

16.00 – 17.30

Room N109-110 – Level 1

Liquid Gold – Australia’s Classic Fortified Wines Masterlcass

Presented by Wine Australia and Corinne Mui, Senior Wine Educator, AWSEC

Free entrance – Masterclass in English and Chinese

Thursday 31 May

16:00 – 17:30

Room N111-112 – Level 1

Masterclass Hubert de Boüard Consulting

Free entrance – Masterclass in English

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our newsletters